Introduction
[…] See (i)(2)(C). Pursuant to §196-34, as revised (effective January 1, 2007), if the court or jury finds that either parent has purchased life insurance on the life of either parent or the life of both parents for the benefit of the child, the court may deviate from the Presumptive Amount of Child Support for the cost of such insurance by adding or subtracting the amount of the premium. Specifically, §19-6-34(b), as revised, states that “[t]he amount of the premium for such life insurance may be considered as a deviation to the presumptive amount of child support pursuant to the provisions of §19-6-15.” See (i)(2)(C) and (D).